Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  • About us and this policy
    • The Belmont Estate (Farm) Ltd ("we" or "us" or “Belmont”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 08318738 and have our registered office at Belmont House Belmont Estate, Belmont Hill, Wraxall, Bristol, BS48 1NW.
    • Belmont provides, a hospitality, event and produce offering (the "Service")
    • This policy explains how we will use and share any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It also explains how your personal data is used and collected through your use of the Service.
    • For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is The Belmont Estate (Farm) Ltd at Estate Office, Belmont Estate, Belmont Hill, Wraxall, Bristol, BS48 1NW.
  • Information we collect
    • We may collect and process the following data about you:
      • information that you provide to us for the purposes of using the Service, subscribing to our newsletter, or by corresponding with us by phone, email, chat or otherwise. This information may include your name, place of work, job title, e-mail address, phone number and links to social media accounts;
      • details of transactions that you carry out through use of the Service, where this is required for our billing or other purposes. We do not collect or store any bank account details or card information on our servers and all payments for the Services are operated through a 3rd party payment gateway;
      • information about your use of the Service
      • information about your IP address, which is not used to identify you and is for statistical purposes only;
      • web browser / Mobile device configuration for support purposes; and
      • any further information that you choose to provide to us.
    • We may receive information about you from other sources, for example trade bodies, reference agencies and credit checking agencies.
  • Third party information

Before you disclose to us any personal information relating to any other person, you must ensure that you have all relevant consents and permissions required to enable us to use that information for the stated purposes.

  • Cookies
    • We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Service. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Service and allows us to improve the Service. The cookies we use are for security, authentication and analytical purposes and not for marketing or advertising purposes. The cookies we use also do not contain or track your personal data.
    • A cookie is a file containing letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, if you agree to this.
    • Cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our features. If you block or otherwise reject our cookies, it may prevent you from using certain parts of the site or Service.
  • How we use your information
    • We use information held about you in the following ways:
      • to help us improve the Service for you;
      • to invite you to set up an account to use the Service;
      • to provide you with the Service and to administer and manage your account;
      • to send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
      • to notify you about any changes to the Service or to the terms and conditions or this policy, or about any technical issues which may affect you and your use of the Service;
      • to improve the Service to ensure that it is presented to you in the most effective manner for you;
      • to allow you to participate in interactive features of the Service;
      • to keep the Service secure and prevent fraud;
      • to deal with any correspondence that you send to us by email, telephone or otherwise; and
      • for statistical, research and analytics purposes.
    • Sharing your information
      • We may need to disclose your information to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as is reasonably necessary for the purposes of delivering the Service to you.
      • Please note that information that you choose to make public, for example by posting to your public profile, may be seen by other users or non-users of the Service.
      • We may also disclose your information:
        • if we are required to do so to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of us or of other users of the Service;
        • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets subject to a reasonable obligations of confidentiality and in accordance with the applicable law; and
        • if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held about users will be transferred as an asset
      • Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.
    • Legal basis for processing your data
      • We may process your data because:
        • we are legally obliged to e.g. to confirm your identity;
        • the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract with you to provide our Services; or
        • it is in ours or a third party's legitimate interests to do so
      • In some instances, we will rely on your consent to process Personal Data and where we do this, it will be flagged to you at the time.
    • Storage of your information
      • All data that we hold about you is stored on secure servers within the United Kingdom or within the European Economic Area.
      • Payment transactions are processed by our 3rd party payment gateway, which will have access only to your payment details, which will be encrypted in accordance with their own policies. You and we will comply with the terms of the 3rd party payment service when receiving and making payments.
      • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through the Service; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
      • If a password is required you are responsible for selecting a secure password for your use of the Service and for keeping that password confidential. We will only ask you for your password when you log into the Service and will never ask you to disclose your password to us otherwise.
    • For how long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for as long as we need to for the purposes for which it was collected or (if longer) for any period for which we are required to keep personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

  • Your rights
    • You are responsible for ensuring that information you provide to us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can review and change your information by logging into the Service and visiting your preferences page.
    • You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data, these include the right to:
      • find out how we process your data;
      • request that your personal data is corrected if you believe it is incorrect or inaccurate;
      • obtain restriction on our, or object to, processing of your personal data;
      • if we are relying on consent, you can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data; and
      • obtain a copy of the personal data we process concerning you. We may charge a small fee of up to £10.00 towards the cost of administering any request you make and we will take steps to verify your identity before responding to your request. Once we have received the fee and verified your identity we will respond as soon as possible and in any event within 40 days.
    • If you would like to exercise any of your rights or find out more, please contact us at info@belmont.estate
  • Marketing

We will only ever send marketing to you which is based on your preferences.

  • Third party websites

From time to time we may publish links to and from the websites of partner services, networks and affiliates. If you follow any of these links, please note that such websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

  • Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to this privacy policy in the future will be included in the privacy policy on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  • Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way we use your personal information please contact info@belmont.estate who will try to resolve the issue. If we cannot resolve any issue, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority in your country (the Information Commissioner in the UK). If you need more information about how to contact your local data protection authority please let us know by contacting info@belmont.estate

  • Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@belmont.estate